Community

Leading retail staff shortlisted in iSellMobile Awards

See who made the shortlists below

Leading retail staff shortlisted in iSellMobile Awards

The people category shortlists for the iSellMobile Awards have been revealed, highlighting the industry’s top performing individuals.

Carphone Warehouse, EE, O2, Samsung, Sony, Tesco Mobile, Three and Vodafone are all represented in the shortlists, with the winners due to be revealed at the iSellMobile Awards ceremony on 17 November at the Ministry of Sound in London.

The only mobile industry awards for retail staff, decided by retail staff, the iSellMobile Awards celebrates the very best stores and contact centres have to offer.

From hundreds of entries, hundreds of comments and thousands of votes, those listed below have made it through to the iSellMobile Awards shortlists.

 

New Category: Bright Idea Award (for innovation in retail)

Shortlist

Chantelle Mcsharry, Carphone Warehouse Glasgow Braehead

Grant Hutchby, Three Swansea

Lauren Slaven, O2 Birkenhead

Rahul Patel, Vodafone Wellingborough

Stuart Bonner, Carphone Warehouse Glasgow Braehead

 

Area Manager of the Year

Shortlist

Gail Newton, Vodafone Galashiels

Gary Linton-Walls, Carphone Warehouse Milton Keynes

Keith Meredith, Tesco Mobile York

Paul Burns, Vodafone Hartlepool

Seth Jackson, Three Cambridge

 

Big Boss Award

Shortlist

Bridget Lea – O2

Emma long – Carphone Warehouse

Jon Shaw – Vodafone

Michael Carslake – Carphone Warehouse

Paula Cave – Three

Sian Doyle – EE

Steve Mcgeough – Tesco Mobile

 

Store Manager of the Year

Shortlist

Bianca Davies, Vodafone Swansea

Chris Brown, EE Basingstoke

David Rafferty, Carphone Warehouse Glasgow

Ed Salvador, Three London

Neil James, Vodafone Manchester

Sam Marbrow, Tesco Mobile Romford

Sandeep Rattan, O2 Reading

Wesley Fletcher, Carphone Warehouse Rochester

 

Trainer of the Year

Shortlist

Charlotte Maxwell, Sony

Chris Michael, Samsung

Dom O'brien, Sony

Ranjit Birk, Samsung

Victor Dhuphar, Samsung

 

Team of the Year

Shortlist

Carphone Warehouse, Maidstone 1695

EE, Basingstoke

Three, London Oxford Street East

Tesco Mobile, York Extra 3480

Vodafone, SOS - Store Operations Support Newbury

 

Product Mastermind teams

Carphone Warehouse

Glyn Furlong, Leicester

Chantelle Mcsharry, Glasgow Braehead

David Watford, Manchester

Stuart Bonner, Glasgow Braehead

EE

Ross Williamson, Glasgow

Stuart Deaton, Harrogate

Damian Mcgreevy, R8 Birmingham

Daniel Devine, Edinburgh

O2

Gareth Cummings, Newtownabbey

Debbie Brannigan, Belfast Castlecourt

Jonathan Taylor, Bishop Auckland

Nicholas Jane, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Tesco Mobile

Liam Mckenzie, Galashiels

Tom Johnson, York

Adam Wheater, Hereford

Jack Curry, South Queensferry

Three

Craig Nisbet, Glasgow Forge

Gemma Macbeth, Parkhead

Paul Miller, Grimsby

Chris Wood, Grimsby

Vodafone

Liam Goodman, Middlesbrough

Dan Allan, Newcastle Northumberland St

Istvan Kiss, London

Antoine Mccalla, Birmingham High Street

 

Best retailer to work for

Shortlist

Carphone Warehouse

EE

Fonehouse

John Lewis

O2

Tesco

Three

Vodafone

 

Contact Centre Champion, Big Boss and the Manufacturer categories are still open for voting at www.isellmobile.co.uk/awards

 

Written by Jack Courtez

Posted by

Community and Content Editor
LinkedIn | Twitter profile |

Leave a Comment

Copyright © Future plc. 2017 All rights reserved.
 jack.courtez@nhmedia.co.uk·  07896727136·